We respect your privacy!

Protecting your privacy is important to us. The following statement is provided to help you understand how Mississauga Appraisal Services collects, uses and protects the personal information you provide to us on our website or otherwise.

Commitment to Privacy

Mississauga Appraisal Services maintains a strict policy of refusing to provide customer information to any outside companies. We are committed to maintaining this policy as we continue to enhance our ability to meet our customers’ service needs. It is our goal to keep up with current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet and in all aspects of electronic commerce or otherwise.

Information Collection

When you browse the Mississauga Appraisal Services website, you do so anonymously. Personal information — including your E-mail address — is not collected. Some of our web pages, however, may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, including your E-mail address and account number (if you are a Mississauga Appraisal Services customer), for purposes such as correspondence, site registration, or participating in online surveys. Like many other commercial websites, the Mississauga Appraisal Services’ website may utilize a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how our site is used. No identifiable information is collected via this.

Information Use

If you provide us with your E-mail address, or have done so in the past, we may upon occasion send you E-mail offers. We may use information you have given us to, for example, ensure proper billing, measure consumer interest in our various services, and inform you about our services. These correspondences may be based on information you provided in your initial transaction with us, in surveys, from information that may indicate preferences, as well as information we may acquire from external sources.

All offers are carefully designed to ensure that they meet our standards. We try to target offers to people who we believe will find them of value. We handle the lists used to send you product and service offers with care to safeguard the security and privacy of customer personal information.

Declining E-mail Offers

Mississauga Appraisal Services provides customers with an easy way to decline receiving these E-mail offers. At any time, you may request to discontinue receiving these offers and other correspondence from Mississauga Appraisal Services, by simply E-mailing All E-mail offers and correspondence that you receive from Mississauga Appraisal Services will inform you of how to decline receiving further E-mail offers.

Linked Internet Sites

Users should be aware that other Internet sites that may be reached using hyperlinks from this site may contain different privacy provisions from those of Mississauga Appraisal Services. Mississauga Appraisal Services is not responsible for such provisions, and expressly disclaims any and all liability related to such provisions.

Our Policy Respecting Your Privacy And the Protection of Personal Information

The ongoing commitment of Mississauga Appraisal Services to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this privacy policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

The Privacy Policy explains our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. We want you to know why we need your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded.

This policy applies to Mississauga Appraisal Services and its affiliates.


Mississauga Appraisal Services is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the company’s compliance to this privacy policy.

Identifying Purposes

We will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected by us at or before the time the information is collected.

Your File

Personal information is the information that relates to you, that identifies you as a customer of Mississauga Appraisal Services, and that allows us to provide products and services directly to you. Mississauga Appraisal Services will advise you when and why a file containing personal information is opened. We ask you for your personal information so that we can:

• Understand your needs;

• Inform you about our services, or those of our partners, that we believe may be of interest to you; or

• Comply with the law.

Of course, you can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information. However, this choice may not enable us to provide you with the services or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.


Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. We only collect, use or disclose personal information for the purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances. When you become a customer of Mississauga Appraisal Services, we will use your name and address for general mailing. We believe you would also expect us to contact you to advise you of new and existing services that may be of interest to you. From time to time, we will inform you of such services via direct marketing. Direct marketing material is usually delivered to you by mail, telephone or electronic means. You may choose not to receive these offers and have your name deleted from our direct marketing lists by simply e-mailing such a request to .

Third Party Disclosure

The names, addresses and telephone numbers of our customers may be transmitted to a trusted third-party mailing service in order to inform you of services that we offer (or that we and our partners jointly offer) and that we believe may be of interest to you. Depending on the circumstances, we may require our partners to have a policy in place that complies with the requirements of the applicable federal or provincial privacy legislation in Canada and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Mississauga Appraisal Services does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization and Mississauga Appraisal Services will not transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your written consent to do so. Mississauga Appraisal Services may, however, disclose information in the following cases:

• to our lawyer;

• to a police force, if required by law;

• to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement;

• to a government agency which can oblige us to do so;

• in emergency situations in which life, health or safety of a customer is in danger;

• to all other persons authorized by law;

• to an authorized contractor providing services to you;

• to another person for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of Mississauga Appraisal Services ‘ services on our behalf that we believe may be of interest to you;

• to an agent retained by Mississauga Appraisal Services in connection with the collection of your account;

• to credit grantors and reporting agencies;

• to a person who, in the reasonable judgment of Mississauga Appraisal Services, is seeking information as your agent; or

• to a third party or parties, where the customer consents to such disclosure.

Limiting Collection

We only collect the information that we need in order to deliver services to you.
We do not use techniques to collect information about you without your knowledge.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We do not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law or as stated above.


Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Mississauga Appraisal Services does not keep your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes required or as required by law.


Your personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.


We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Our Employees’ Responsibilities

Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. Where necessary, our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

Keeping Your Personal Information Confidential

Your personal information is secure with Mississauga Appraisal Services. We have comprehensive security controls to protect your information against non-authorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction, or disclosure.

• Our safeguards protect personal information against loss or theft, regardless of the format in which it is held.

• We have procedures in place with the respect to destroying, deleting, or disposing of personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes set out in this policy, or by law.


We will make our complete policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information readily available to you.

Customer Access

We will request in writing, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. We will assist any customer who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request concerning personal information.

Accessing Your Personal Information File

If you wish to review or verify the personal information in your file or find out to whom we have disclosed it, you can do so in writing to us at the following address:

Ruth Cassar
Mississauga Appraisal Services
3065 Ridgeway Dr., Unit 38/39
Mississauga, ON
Canada L5L 5M6

Fax us at 905-828-2122
E-mail us at:

Challenging Compliance

You can address any challenge concerning our compliance with this policy to Mississauga Appraisal Services at the above address, phone or fax number